2016 AZ Awards: Meet the Finalists

2016 AZ Awards: Meet the Finalists

Our distinguished jury has chosen the 66 finalists for the sixth annual AZ Awards, selected from the 826 entries that flooded in from 52 countries.

For the sixth installment of the annual AZ Awards competition, our five jurors – architect Chris Wilkinson of WilkinsonEyre, interior designer Anna Simone of Cecconi Simone, landscape architect Thomas L. Woltz of Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects, architect John Tong of +tongtong and designer Omer Arbel of Bocci – waded through the staggering number of entries to narrow the field down to 66 finalists. We are thrilled to present the ones that won over our discerning international jury.

The winners from these finalists will be announced at our gala event, which will be held at the Evergreen Brick Works on June 17th in Toronto. Both the winners and finalists will be featured in our July/August issue, which hits newsstands late June.

And, on April 7th, we will be turning to you to vote for your favourite designs and projects during the popular People’s Choice.

 

Residential Architecture

Atelier Big City: The U, Montreal, Canada
LAN Architecture: Carré Lumière: 79 Housing Units, Bègles, France
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Rethinking the Split House, Shanghai, China
Patkau Architects: Tula House, Strait of Georgia, Canada
PK Arkitektar: Vacation Cottages, Brekkuskógur, Iceland
Tropical Space: Termitary House, Da Nang, Vietnam

 

Commercial / Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 Square Metres

Luís Pedro Silva Arquitecto: Porto Cruise Terminal, Port of Leixões, Portugal
MAD Architects: Harbin Opera House, Harbin, China
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: The Waterhouse at South Bund, Shanghai, China
Pancorbo+de Villar+Chacón+Martín Robles: Vegas Altas Congress Center and Auditorium, Villanueva de la Serena, Spain
ZGF Architects: Stanford University Central Energy Facility, Stanford, U.S.

 

Commercial / Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 Square Metres

Davidson Rafailidis: He, She & It, Buffalo, U.S.
Sebastian Irarrazaval Arquitectos: Public Library of Constitución, Constitución, Chile
Shim-Sutcliffe Architects: Wong Dai Sin Temple, Toronto, Canada

 

Landscape Architecture

Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape: Aranzadi Park, Pamplona, Spain
Aspect Studios with Chrofi: The Goods Line, Sydney, Australia
Turenscape: Floating Connection: Harbin Cultural Center Wetland Park, Harbin, China

 

Temporary Architecture

Esrawe Studio and Cadena y Asociados: Los Trompos (Spinning Tops), Atlanta, U.S.
i29 Interior Architects: EH&I Pavilion, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Lateral Office with CS Design: Impulse, Montreal, Canada

 

Residential Interiors

Architecturama: Lake Jasper House, Chertsey, Canada
Ian Moore Architects: 30 Adelaide Street Sydney, Australia
Studio MK27: SP-Penthouse, São Paulo, Brazil
YH2 Architecture: Coupée Croisée, Montreal, Canada

 

Commercial / Institutional Interiors

Phaedrus Studio: Odin Cafe + Bar, Toronto, Canada
3XN Architects: Kanonbådsvej Studio, Copenhagen, Denmark
Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Comme Moi, Shanghai, China
Gensler: Muh-tay-zik Hof-fer Office, San Francisco, U.S.
Only If: Voyager Espresso, New York, U.S.

 

Furniture Design

Artek: Kaari Collection by Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec
Fogo Island Shop: Furniture Collection by Markus Bergstrom, Kingman Brewster, Élaine Fortin, Ineke Hans, Nick Herder, Simon Jones, Joe Nunn and Donna Wilson
Keilhauer: Wheels by EOOS
Moss & Lam: W1 Tables
Vitra: Belleville by Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec

 

Furniture Systems

Rimadesio: Cover Freestanding by Giuseppe Bavuso
Scavolini: Foodshelf by Ora Ito

 

Lighting Fixtures

Barrisol: Manta by Ross Lovegrove
Davide Groppi: Fosbury by Davide Groppi
Flos: Superloon by Jasper Morrison
Pablo Designs: UMA Sound Lantern by Carmine Deganello and Pablo Pardo

 

Lighting Installations

Licht Kunst Licht: Sayner Hütte Foundry, Bendorf, Germany
OS and OOS: Mono-Lights, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Partisans: Gweilo Light, Toronto, Canada

 

Interior Products

Agape: Ell by Benedini Associati, Andrés Jost and Diego Cisi
Four O Nine: Urban Fabric Rugs
Laufen: Ino Collection by Toan Nguyen
Diane Leclair Bisson: Blue Ceramic Funerary Urns

 

Architectural Products

Anyway Doors: Pivoting Room Divider
CRL-U.S. Aluminum: Entice Entrance System

 

Unbuilt Concepts

Allied Works Architecture: Ohio Veterans Memorial and Museum, Columbus, U.S.
Sanjay Puri Architects: Reservoir, Rajasthan, India
Song Centis: Hotel Ascension, Buffalo, U.S.

 

Concepts Prototypes

LevenBetts: Not To Scale
MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects: Enough House
Nasim Sehat: Biz Eyes 3-D-Printed Eyewear
Teknion: PearsonLloyd Collection

 

Student A+ Award

Kristoffer Paolo Aguila (OCADesign University): Cradle Tea Service
Jurgis Gecys (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna): Curonian Spit – The Identity of the Landscape
Nicolas Lee and Carly Augustine (Harvard University Graduate School of Design): Within The Frame: The Countryside as a City
Gabriel Muñoz Moreno (Harvard University Graduate School of Design): Re-Generator, An Alternative Coastal Development

 

Social Good Award

Bonaventura Visconti di Modrone: Ti kay là, Haiti
Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects: Walumba Elders Centre, Warrmarn Community, Australia
Sebastian Irarrazaval Arquitectos: Public Library of Constitución, Constitución, Chile

 

Environmental Leadership Award

Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape: Aranzadi Park, Pamplona, Spain
Turenscape: Floating Connection: Harbin Cultural Center Wetland Park, Harbin, China
ZGF Architects: Stanford University Central Energy Facility, Stanford, U.S.

The 2016 AZ AWARDS is presented by Audi, Keilhauer and Rado, and sponsored by Cosentino, Urban Capital, TD Bank Group, George Brown School of Design, Alpi and CRH Canada Group. 

A word from our sponsors