Meet the Finalists of the AZ Awards 2015

Meet the Finalists of the AZ Awards 2015

Our illustrious jury has selected the 66 finalists of the fifth annual AZ Awards, chosen from among the 720 entries that poured in from 43 countries.

The AZ Awards’ five jurors – architect Winka Dubbeldam of Archi-Tectonics, architect Brendan MacFarlane of Jakob + MacFarlane, designer Anwar Mekhayech of the Design Agency, landscape architect Janet Rosenberg of Janet Rosenberg & Studio and designer Philippe Malouin – handled the daunting task of weighing the entries with aplomb. We are elated to present the 66 finalists (with a few projects nominated in two categories) that won over this discerning international jury.

From among these finalists, the winners will be announced at a gala event to be held at the Evergreen Brick Works on June 19th. The winners and finalists will be featured in our July/August issue, which hits newsstands late June. And, on April 9th, we will make all the finalists available for a public vote in the popular online People’s Choice.

Residential Architecture – Single Family

Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects: Flynn Mews House, Dublin, Ireland
PARA-Project:
Haffenden House, Syracuse, USA
GLUCK+: Tower House, Upstate New York, USA

Residential Architecture – Multi-Unit

Antonini Darmon: Oiseau des Îles Social Housing, Nantes, France
Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects: Formosa1140, West Hollywood, USA
Saucier + Perrotte Architectes and  ZAS Architects: River City Phase 1, Toronto, Canada
Studio MK27: Vertical Itaim, São Paulo, Brazil

Commercial  ⁄ Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 Square Metres

Henning Larsen Architects: Moesgaard Museum, Højbjerg, Denmark
MAD Architects:
China Wood Sculpture Museum, Harbin, China
Maki & Associates and Moriyama & Teshima Architects: Aga Khan Museum, Toronto, Canada
John Wardle Architects and NADAAA in collaboration: Melbourne School of Design, Melbourne, Australia
Palinda Kannangara: Hotel by the Waterfalls, Ramboda, Sri Lanka
Saunders Architecture: Fogo Island Inn, Newfoundland, Canada

Commercial  ⁄  Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 Square Metres

Chrofi: Lune de Sang Sheds, Northern New South Wales, Australia
SPEECH Tchoban & Kuznetsov:
Museum for Architectural Drawing, Berlin, Germany
SchilderScholte Architecten:
Pani Community Centre, Rajarhat, Bangladesh

Landscape Architecture

3LHD: Mulini Beach, Rovinj, Croatia
Claude Cormier + Associés:
Four Seasons Hotel and Residences, Toronto, Canada
GH3:
June Callwood Park, Toronto, Canada
The Marc Boutin Architectural Collaborative:
Poppy Plaza, Calgary, Canada
Paul Sangha Landscape Architecture:
Metamorphous, Vancouver, Canada

Temporary /  Demonstration Architecture

Architecturama: Hedge, Montreal, Canada
Philip Beesley Architect:
Epiphyte Chamber, Seoul, Korea
Warren Techentin Architecture:
La Cage aux Folles, Los Angeles, USA

Residential Interiors

Architetto Pierluigi Piu: Sardinia House, Cagliari, Italy
Atelier Moderno:
Le 205, Montreal, Canada
Francesco Librizzi Studio: Casa G, Sicily, Italy
i29 Interior Architects: Culture 01, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Commercial  ⁄ Institutional Interiors

Burdifilek: Galleria Luxury Hall West, Seoul, Korea
Landini Associates
:
T2 Headquarters, Melbourne, Australia
Levenbetts:
Cornell University Sibley Hall, Ithaca, USA
Superkül:
Steelcase WorkLife, Toronto, Canada

Furniture Design

Arper: Kinesit, by Lievore Altherr Molina
Arper:
Zinta, by Lievore Altherr Molina
Eun Kyoung Lee:
Free Hug
Keilhauer:
Aesync, by EOOS

Furniture Systems

BuzziSpace: BuzziPicNic, by Alain Gilles
Randers + Radius: Grip Tablesystem, by GrumDesign

Lighting Fixtures

Love, Ana: Traveller, by Ana Tevšić
Andlight: Slab Series, by Lukas Peet
Flos:
OK Lamp, by Konstantin Grcic
Vibia:
Wireflow, by Arik Levy

Lighting Installations

Licht Kunst Licht: LWL Museum for Art and Culture
Licht Kunst Licht: Art Museum Ahrenshoop

Interior Products

Fireclay Tile: CRT Glass Tile, by Paul Burns
Interface:
Human Nature, by David Oakey
MPFXDesign:
Oli the Olive Bowl, by Miguel Pinto Félix
Submaterial:
Figure No. 1 and 2, by David Hamlin

Unbuilt Competition Entries

Steven Christensen Architecture: Liepaja Thermal Bath

Concepts / Prototypes

AECOM: Chicago Loop BRT Station
Andrei Gheorghe:
Robotic Infiltrations
RUFproject: 11 Sheets of Plywood
Choi + Shine Architects: The Bit Light

Student A+ Award

Anthony Ko (Architectural Association School of Architecture, London, UK): Institution of Un-Natural Fictions
Benny Kwok (Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada):
Salt Siida Nomadic Hostel
Danny Karas (SCI-Arc, Los Angeles, USA): M&N
Sofia Ceylan, Katharina Laekamp and Leonie Otten (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany): Memory of the Arctic
Marta López Rubio (Superior Technical School of Architecture of Madrid, Spain): The Archaeological Machine
Students of Virginia Tech design/buildLAB (Blacksburg, USA): Sharon Fieldhouse

Social Good Award

Richard Kroeker Design: Rasesa Music and Dance Space, Mochudi, Botswana
A.gor.a Architects: Medical Training Center Campus, Mae Sot, Thailand
H&P Architects: Toigetation, Cao Bang, Vietnam
Saunders Architecture: Fogo Island Inn, Newfoundland, Canada

Environmental Leadership Award

Fireclay Tile: CRT Glass Tile
Sofia Ceylan, Katharina Laekamp and
Leonie Otten: Memory of the Arctic
DIALOG and Perkins+Will: University of Calgary Energy Environment Experiential Learning, Canada

A word from our sponsors