fbpx
We rely on advertising revenue to support the creative content on our site. Please consider whitelisting our site in your settings, or pausing your adblocker while stopping by.

Get the Magazine

The news is in: The AZ Awards jury has selected 70 finalists from around the world. In a year when design thinking that reimagines our cities is needed more than ever, we have major contenders in three urban design sub-categories: overall visions, infrastructure and interventions. These finalists join other ingenious submissions in areas as varied as design, landscape architecture and concepts. As always, we also have Environmental Leadership and Social Good categories – both featuring stellar standouts.

Adjudicating through a remote deliberation process, our jurors – Alison Brooks, Drew Sinclair, Gabriele Chiave, Garth Roberts, Lauren Stimson, Ma Yansong, Primo Orpilla, Róisín Lafferty, Siamak Hariri and Tao Zhang – were impressed by the range of problem-solving and inspiring designs in this year’s submissions.

The 2022 AZ Awards winners will be revealed online in an exclusive showcase on June 24. Ahead of the awards announcement, our People’s Choice portal is now open, giving you a chance to support your favourite finalists. Vote via our People’s Choice portal by May 20!

Architecture – Residential, Single Family

HW-Studio Arquitectos: The Hill in Front of the Glen, Morelia, Mexico

Clayton Korte: Hill Country Wine Cave, Texas Hill Country, U.S.

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Singapore Residence, Singapore

Omar Gandhi Architect: OG House, Halifax, Canada

Atelier Pierre Thibault: La Maison du Cap, Saint-Joachim, Canada

La Shed Architecture: Maison Saint-Charles, Montreal, Canada

Architecture – Residential, Multi-Unit

Tsukagoshi Miyashita Sekkei: Apartment S, Tokyo, Japan

Breathe: Nightingale Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

NADAAA: MIT Site 4, Cambridge, U.S.

Modern Office of Design + Architecture (MODA): Grow, Calgary, Canada

Architecture – Adaptive Re-Use

arrova | atelier rojo-vergara: Loft A, Pamplona, Spain

Diamond Schmitt: The Drake Hotel Modern Wing, Toronto, Canada

CO Adaptive Architecture: Timber Adaptive Reuse Theater, Brooklyn, U.S.

Commercial and Institutional Buildings Over 1,000 SqM

UAD-ACRC: Xu Wei Art Museum and Green Vine Square, Shaoxing City, China

Michael Maltzan Architecture: Quamajuq, the Inuit Art Centre, Winnipeg, Canada

Kohn Shnier and ERA Architects in association: University College Revitalization, Toronto, Canada

Commercial and Institutional Buildings Under 1,000 SqM

Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter: House of Grain, Hjørring, Denmark

gh3*: Stormwater Facility, Toronto, Canada

BUZZ/Büro Ziyu Zhuang: The Chamber Church, Qingdao, China

Temporary & Experiential Installations

Atelier Duyi Han: Ordinance of the Subconscious Treatment, Changzhou, China

HWKN: Shape Tomorrow, Berlin, Germany

Concepts – Ideas & Prototypes

Lauren Goodman: Providence Project

SAW // Spiegel Aihara Workshop: PLA

HansonLA: The Louis Handle

Concepts – Unbuilt Projects

The Miller Hull Partnership: Matt’s Place, Spokane, U.S.

August Green: Bethesda Medical Center, Cap Haitien, Haiti

Temporary Office: Common Sky, London, U.K.

Architectural Products

Fantini: Sailing by Yabu Pushelberg

Baril and Maison Marie Saint Pierre: Marie

Cosmographies: Glyph by Marie Guyodo

Furniture Design

Nienkamper: VOX LCS Table

Landscape Forms: Take-Out by Rodrigo Torres

De La Espada: Petit Chair by Neri&Hu Design and Research Office

Arper: Kata by Altherr Désile Park

Furniture Systems & Collections

Stackabl: Configurable Design by Jeffrey Forrest

Extremis: AMAi by Dirk Wynants

Teknion: Routes by Pearson Lloyd

Interior Products

Fisher & Paykel: Combination Steam Oven

Camira: Quest

Lighting Fixtures

Davide Groppi: Anima

Flos: Wireline by Formafantasma

Lighting Installations

GPI Design: Bay Street Bridge, Toronto, Canada

Dérive Art Agency: Pulse Topology (Public Art Project) by Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Toronto, Canada

Experiential Graphic Design

Motive: Totetsu Training Institute, Ibaraki, Japan

MJMA Architecture & Design: Centennial College Downsview Centre for Aerospace and Aviation, Toronto, Canada

Commercial & Institutional Interiors

Da Bureau: Osteria Betulla, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Peng & Partners: LINFORNI Retail Store, Chengdu, China

Roarc Renew: Into_the force, Shanghai, China

Kohn Shnier and ERA Architects in association: University College Revitalization, Toronto, Canada

Residential Interiors

Alain Carle Architecte: NORM house, Baie-d’Urfé, Canada

i29: Canal House, Amsterdam, Netherlands

La Shed Architecture: Les Passerelles, Montreal, Canada

Landscape Architecture


Turenscape: A Floating Forest: Fish Tail Park in Nanchang City, Nanchang, China

Change Studio: Courtyard under Mount Qingcheng, Dujiangyan, China

OJB: Meadow + Forest: Restoring Habitats, Dearborn, U.S.

Urban Design Interventions

Zaha Hadid Architects: Eleftheria Square, Nicosia, Cyprus

Omar Gandhi Architect: Peggy’s Cove Infrastructure Improvement Strategy, Peggy’s Cove, Canada

Urban Design Infrastructure

LUO Studio: Timber Bridge in Gulou Waterfront, Jiangmen City, China

Daoust Lestage Lizotte Stecker: Experience Chute, Quebec City, Canada

Ney & Partners and William Matthews Associates: Tintagel Castle Footbridge, Cornwall, U.K.

Urban Design Visions

Henriquez Partners Architects: Mirvish Village, Toronto, Canada

SvN Architects + Planners: A New Approach to Transit-Oriented Communities

A+ Student Award

Shree Kale and Anna Fritz (Rice University): CAP-18

Vincent Chuang and Zihao Wei (University of Waterloo): Filling Pieces – Hall’s Lane Creative Studios, Kitchener, Canada

Sabina Blasiotti (Bartlett School of Architecture): The Village Inside the Nuclear Power Plant, Fukui, Japan

Environmental Leadership

Turenscape: Floating Forest: Fish Tail Park in Nanchang City, Nanchang, China

August Green: Bethesda Medical Center, Cap Haitien, Haiti

Social Good

Studio PHH Architecture: La Reference, Ganthier, Haiti

Insitu Project: House of Dreams, Zhoushan Village, China

Ke Sun: Mitto

The 2022 AZ Awards is presented by Caesarstone, Keilhauer and Landscape Forms.

Sponsors of the Winners Reveal are ScavoliniDark Tools and George Brown School of Design.

Media Partners: Archello, Archiexpo, Archilovers, Archinect, Archiproducts, [email protected], The Architect’s Newspaper, Architonic, Bustler, Design Week Mexico, INDEX Design, Kollectif, v2com newswire and World-Architects.

AZ Awards 2022: Meet the Finalists

Seventy brilliant finalists have been selected from over a thousand submissions — vote for your favourite now!

We rely on advertising revenue to support the creative content on our site. Please consider whitelisting our site in your settings, or pausing your adblocker while stopping by.