The AZ Awards 2019: Meet the Finalists

The AZ Awards 2019: Meet the Finalists

Our 2019 AZ Awards jury has convened and we are thrilled to share the results! From a new record total of 1,175 submissions from 50 countries, our panel of industry experts has selected 68 projects, products and concepts as the 2019 AZ Awards finalists.

This year, the AZ Awards received 1,175 submissions from around the globe – breaking into the 1,000s for the first time. We are pleased to present the 68 finalists that impressed our jury, comprised of Pritzker Prize–winning architect Thom Mayne, founding principal of Morphosis; Pat Hanson, architect and founding partner of Toronto’s gh3*; Matt Carr, industrial designer and VP of Design at Umbra; Italian architect Stefano Pujatti, director of Italy- and Canada-based firm Elasticospa; and award-winning Toronto designer Johnson Chou.

Now it’s your turn to have a say! On April 4, we will open the popular People’s Choice portal, where you can vote for your favourite AZ Awards finalists in all 20 categories. Stay tuned for our announcement. Voting will end on May 3.

Winners, including the People’s Choice, will be revealed at the 2019 AZ Awards Gala, held at Toronto’s Evergreen Brick Works on Friday, June 21. Get your tickets now and fête the very best in international architecture, landscape, interiors, products, concepts and ideas, in the company of Guest of Honour, legendary landscape architect Martha Schwartz. Super Early Bird pricing is in effect until April 30, 2019.

The 2019 AZ Awards Gala - Buy Tickets Now!

The 2019 AZ Awards is presented by CeragresKeilhauer and Landscape Forms, and sponsored by CosentinoDesign Within ReachLualdiFarrow & BallGeorge Brown College School of Design and TAS. The AZ Awards Gala sponsors are AlpiScavolini and Dark Tools.

Our Media Partners are: Archello, Archiexpo, Archilovers, Archinect, Archiproducts, Architect@Work, The Architect’s Newspaper, Architonic, Bustler, DESIGN WEEK MEXICO, INDEX Design, Interior Designers of Canada, Kollectif, v2com newswire, and World-Architects.

 

Residential Architecture – Single Family

Residential Architecture – Single Family, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Candid Rogers Studio: Marfa 10 x 10, Marfa, U.S.

DL Atelier: Guozijian Hutong House, Beijing, China

Gianni Botsford Architects: House in a Garden, London, U.K.

MANADA Architectural Boundaries + LUDENS: Progressive Heritage, Mexico City, Mexico

Studio mk27: Planar House, Porto Feliz, Brazil

 

Residential Architecture – Multi-Unit

Residential Architecture – Multi-Unit, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

5468796 Architecture: 62M, Winnipeg, Canada

BAAQ’: Lirio 7, Mexico City, Mexico

Revery Architecture: 1245 Harwood, Vancouver, Canada

Zaha Hadid Architects: 520 West 28th, New York City, U.S.

 

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Over 1,000 SqM

AZ Awards Finalists 2019

ALA Architects: Oodi Central Library, Helsinki, Finland

Oppenheim Architecture Europe: Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Basel, Switzerland

Steven Holl Architects: Institute for Contemporary Art, Richmond, U.S.

 

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 SqM 

Commercial/Institutional Architecture Under 1,000 SqM, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Henning Larsen: Eystur Town Hall, Norõragøta, Faroe Islands

OPEN Architecture: UCCA Dune Art Museum, Qinhuangdao, China

Patkau Architects: Temple of Light, Kootenay Bay, Canada

Studio Cadena: Masa, Bogota, Colombia

 

Heritage + Preservation/Adaptive Re-Use Architecture

Heritage + Preservation/Adaptive Re-Use Architecture, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Civic Architects Braaksma & Roos, Inside Outside – Petra Blaisse, MecanooLocHal Public Library, Tilburg, The Netherlands

RDHA: Idea Exchange Old Post Office, Cambridge, Canada

Studio Arthur Casas: Bauman Corporate Retrofit, São Paulo, Brazil

 

Temporary/Demonstration Architecture

Temporary/Demonstration Architecture, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Block Research Group, ETH Zurich and Zaha Hadid Architects Computation and Design Group with Architecture Extrapolated: KnitCandela, Mexico City, Mexico

Jean-Maxime Labrecque architect: Infinite Buildings, Montreal, Canada

Marta Sequeira and Pedro Matos Gameiro with Carlos Machado e Moura: Carnet C10 – Installation in the Monastery of Serra do Pilar, Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal

MRD Arquitectos: Local, Mexico City, Mexico

 

Landscape Architecture  

Landscape Architecture, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

PUBLIC WORK: The Bentway, Toronto, Canada

Turenscape: Form Follows Processes: Sanya Mangrove Park, Hainan, China

WXY: Rockaway Boardwalks Reconstruction, New York, U.S.

 

Residential Interiors

Residential Interiors, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Ensalada Works: FA07, Madrid, Spain

StudioAC: Candy Loft, Toronto, Canada

Vladimir Radutny Architects: Michigan Loft, Chicago, U.S.

 

Commercial/Institutional Interiors

Commercial/Institutional Interiors, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

i29 Interior Architects: Museum Princessehof, Leeuwarden, The Netherlands

Paul Raff Studio Architects: Atmospheric Lens, Toronto, Canada

Pone Architecture: Poly Hele International Art Center – Bubble Arts, Hubei, China

Tacklebox Architecture: Claus Porto New York, New York City, U.S.

 

Furniture Design  

Furniture Design, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Alinea Design Objects: Angelo M by Leo Aerts

Glimakra of Sweden: Limbus GreenFrame by Kauppi & Kauppi

Magis: Officina sofa by Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec

Reform: UP by Lendager Group

 

Furniture Systems + Collections

Furniture Systems + Collections, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Allsteel: Park by Norm Architects

Arper: Kiik by Iwasaki Design Studio

EWE Studio: Sincretismo by Héctor Esrawe, Age Salajõe and Manuel Bañó

 

Lighting Fixtures

Lighting Fixtures, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Artemide: Gople by Bjarke Ingels Group

Davide Groppi: Meridiana

Flos: Arrangements by Michael Anastassiades

Ifö Electric: OHM Porcelain Luminaire Collection by Kauppi & Kauppi

 

Lighting Installations

Lighting Installations, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Formwerkz Architects: Bright, Shenzhen, China

Castor Design: Ug=mgh, Toronto, Canada

 

Architectural Products

Architectural Products, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Arktura: Vapor Graphic Perf

Aboutwater by Boffi and Fantini: AK/25 by Paik Sun Kim

Lualdi: Koan Sliding System KokaiStudios

 

Interior Products

Interior Products, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Carnegie: Xorel Vue Collection

Jill Malek: Natural Dimensions by Jill Malek with Daniel Tillman

Nanimarquina: Blur Collection by Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec

 

Unbuilt Buildings

Unbuilt Buildings, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

FAAB Architektura: Museum of Prison Pawiak

Moriyama & Teshima Architects and Acton Ostry Architects: ‘The Arbour’ George Brown Tall Wood Building

Studio VAARO and Gabriel Fain ArchitectsPedrignano Visitors Center

 

Ideas/Prototypes

Ideas/Prototypes, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Aprilli Design Studio: Autonomous Travel Suite

Kanva: Imago, Montreal, Canada

 

A+ Student Award

A+ Student Award, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Federico Fauli (Architectural Association School of Architecture): Coscienza Intuitiva

Liyang Zhang (University of Waterloo): Geographies of Urban Filth

Nicolás Franco and Carolina Güida (Faculty of Architecture, Design and Urban Planning, University of the Republic of Uruguay): Ruina

Roya Aghighi (Emily Carr University of Art + Design): Biogarmentry

 

Social Good

Social Good, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

COOKFOX Architects: Neeson Cripps Academy, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

El Dorado: Highlander Accelerator, Omaha, U.S.

LLATAS: Leandra Ortega’s Human Settlement Social Housing, Lima, Peru

Loci Architecture: Gowanus Atlas, New York City, U.S.

 

Environmental Leadership

Environmental Leadership, AZ Awards Finalists 2019

Liyang Zhang (University of Waterloo): Geographies of Urban Filth

Oppenheim Architecture Europe: Muttenz Water Purification Plant, Basel, Switzerland

Turf Design Studio & Environmental Partnership: Sydney Park Water Re-Use Project, St Peters, Australia

A word from our sponsors

A word from our sponsors