We rely on advertising revenue to support the creative content on our site. Please consider whitelisting our site in your settings, or pausing your adblocker while stopping by.

Get the Magazine

On Friday, June 25, AZURE unveiled the winners of the 11th annual AZ Awards with the launch of an immersive online experience. Now live on the reimagined awards.azuremagazine.com, the AZ Awards website offers an in-depth look at this year’s 22 standout winners and 50 Awards of Merit.

Chosen by our expert jury, the winners represent the best of an impressive selection field of over 1,200 submissions — representing a record-breaking 57 countries. Winners will receive the 2021 AZ Awards trophya stunning sculpture designed by juror Ini Archibong, and a complimentary press kit distribution on v2com newswire, courtesy of v2com. See the full list of winners below and find out more about all projects, products and concepts here: 

EXPLORE THE AZ AWARDS
ARCHITECTURE

Winner in Buildings Over 1,000 SqM 

Studio Zhu-Pei: Jingdezhen Imperial Kiln Museum, Jingdezhen, China 

Awards of Merit 

Gh3*: Kathleen Andrews Transit Garage, Edmonton, Canada 

Sanjay Puri Architects: The Rajasthan School, Ras, India (People’s Choice)

Steven Holl Architects: Nancy and Rich Kinder Building, Houston, U.S.

Chybik + Kristof Architects & Urban Designers: Lahofer Winery, Dobšice, Czech Republic

Winner in Buildings Under 1,000 SqM

Diana Kellogg Architects: Rajkumari Ratnavati Girls School, Jaisalmer, India (People’s Choice

Awards of Merit 

Graal Architecture: Recreation Centre in Athis-Mons, Athis-Mons, France

Reiulf Ramstad Arkitekter and ASP Architecture: Breitenbach Landscape Hotel – 48° Nord, Breitenbach, France

Winner in Single-Family Houses 

Yasuyuki Kitamura Architects: House in Minohshinmachi, Minoh City, Japan 

Awards of Merit

i29 architects: Floating Home, Amsterdam, the Netherlands 

NADAAA: Villa Varoise, Le Var, France 

Powerhouse Company: Villa JM, North Brabant, the Netherlands 

Naturehumaine: Chalet au lac Memphremagog, Memphrémagog, Canada

Perkins&Will: SoLo, Soo Valley, Canada (People’s Choice)

Winner in Multi-Unit Residential 

BIG | Bjarke Ingels Group and DIALOG: Vancouver House, Vancouver, Canada (People’s Choice)

Awards of Merit 

Jean Verville architects: NMBHD: 1 plex 3 noses, Montreal, Canada 

NADAAA: RISD North Hall, Providence, U.S. 

Winner in Temporary and Experiential Installations 

REgroup: The Line, Lockeford, U.S.

Awards of Merit 

Sociedad Colombiana de Arquitectos, TALLER Architects and Colab-19: Vertical Activation: A Scaffold for Economic Recovery. Bogotá, Colombia 

Alibi Studio: Secret Sky, Hume, U.S. (People’s Choice)

Winner in Adaptive Re-Use 

Alexander Gorlin Architects: Bell Works, Holmdel, U.S. 

Awards of Merit 

K-Studio: Dexamenes, Kourouta, Greece (People’s Choice

Krueck Sexton Partners: Chicago Mercantile Exchange – 10&30 S. Wacker Drive, Chicago, U.S. 

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Winner in Landscape Architecture 

Turenscape: Welcoming the Water: Tongnan Dafosi Wetland Park, Chongqing, China

Award of Merit 

Cobe: Karen Blixens Plads, Copenhagen, Denmark (People’s Choice)

DESIGN

Winner in Furniture 

Miniforms: Soda Coffee Table by Yiannis Ghikas (People’s Choice)

Awards of Merit 

Teknion: Essa by Pearson Lloyd 

Green Furniture Concept: Ascent Series by Jonas Ekholst with Hanna Carlsson, Joakim Lundgren, Niclas Dahlström and Andreas Flink

Cappellini and Haworth Collection: Lud’o by Patricia Urquiola 

Arper: Adell by Jeannette Altherr of Lievore + Altherr Désile Park

Winner in Furniture Systems and Collections 

Nienkämper: Patkau Collection by Patkau Architects (People’s Choice)

Award of Merit 

Salvatori: Anima Collection by Yabu Pushelberg 

Winner in Lighting Installations 

LeuWebb Projects: Thermally Speaking, Toronto, Canada (People’s Choice)

Award of Merit 

Hickok Cole Architects and GPI Design: Franklin Square, Washington, DC, U.S 

Winner in Lighting Fixtures 

Davide Groppi: Origine Floor Lamp by Davide Groppi and Giorgio Rava (People’s Choice) 

Award of Merit 

Flos: Coordinates by Michael Anastassiades 

Winner in Interior Products 

Castor Design: Matheson Cookware by Matty Matheson, Brian Richer and Kei Ng (People’s Choice

Awards of Merit 

Camira: Oceanic by Jodie Padgett 

Jill Malek: Dwellings by Jill Malek with Daniel Tillman of C3 Design 

Kirei: New Horizons Collection by Michael DiTullo 

Winner in Architectural Products 

Duravit: SensoWash Starck f by Philippe Starck 

Award of Merit

Pella Corporation: Easy Slide Operator by Jenn Tuetken, Bill Parcells, Mark Hetrick, Brian Kolb, Todd Bernhagen, Ted Hansen and Paul Schroder (People’s Choice

INTERIORS

Winner in Residential Interiors 

Future Simple Studio: Rue de la Gauchetière Loft, Montreal, Canada (People’s Choice

Awards of Merit 

Drew Mandel Architects: House on Bracondale Hill, Toronto, Canada 

Dupont Blouin: Garnier Residence, Montreal, Canada 

MESA atelier: Casa das Janelas Verdes, Lisbon, Portugal 

Winner in Commercial and Institutional 

LSD Interior Design: Xi’an Fangsuo Commune, Xi’an, China (People’s Choice

Awards of Merit 

i29 architects: Felix Meritis, Amsterdam, the Netherlands 

Studio Paolo Ferrari: Alchemy, Toronto, Canada 

Line+: Cloud of Hometown Resort Hotel, Tai’an, China 

ACDF Architecture: LIghtspeed HQ Phase 3, Montreal, Canada 

CONCEPTS

Winner in Ideas and Prototypes 

Matter Design: Grayson Play-Lab (People’s Choice

Award of Merit 

Ren Peng with Shenzhen Explore Home Industrial Design: Smart-Box 

Winner in Unbuilt Projects 

Étienne Bernier Architecture, APPAREIL Architecture and BGLA: Marguerite-d’Youville Elementary School, Saguenay, Canada

Awards of Merit 

Lemay: Théâtre de Verdure, Montreal, Canada (People’s Choice)

Wittman Estes: Duwamish Crossings, Seattle, U.S. 

EXPERIENTIAL GRAPHIC DESIGN

Winner in Experiential Graphic Design 

Silo: Bicycle Parking Garage The Hague, The Hague, the Netherlands (People’s Choice

Award of Merit 

WXY architecture + urban design and Manuel Miranda Practice: Sunset Park Activation Plan & Brooklyn Army Terminal Public Realm, New York City, U.S. 

URBAN DESIGN VISIONS

Winner in Urban Design Visions

Studio-MLA: Upper Los Angeles River and Tributaries Plan, Los Angeles County, U.S.  

Awards of Merit 

Mecanoo: Spoorzone Dordrecht, Dordrecht, the Netherlands 

Partisans: The Orbit: Innisfil, Innisfil, Ontario 

Henriquez Partners Architects: Ghetto, Venice, Italy (People’s Choice)

A+ STUDENT AWARD

Winner in A+ Student Award 

Sebastián López Cardozo and Lene-Mari Sollie (Rice University): A New Housing Model for Social and Environmental Resilience in Houston’s Third Ward

Awards of Merit

Abbie Ford, Abby Eleeson, Ace Brown, Brady Whitehill, Casey Chura, Dakota Tubbs, Gabby Foster, Jack Swezy, Jean-Marc Juston, Kaitlin Hoines, Kelly Schorn, Leah Ferrara, Lindsey Freund, Maddy Irwin, Maggy Dickherber, Nate Hulse, Norah Swift, Riley Estrada, Ryan Everson, Tiffany Nguyen and Vinny Hyunh (University of Kansas): Levee House (People’s Choice

Mingyang Sun and Fangyuan Sheng (University of Pennsylvania): Water Miner – Johannesburg 2050 

Tim Cousin, Natalie Pearl, Latifa Al Khayat and William Marshall (MIT School of Architecture and Planning): The Stack Politic 

SOCIAL GOOD

Winner in Social Good 

Vertebral: El Terreno, Mexico City, Mexico 

Awards of Merit 

Michael Hsu Office of Architecture: Tiny Victories, Austin, U.S. 

Sociedad Colombiana de Arquitectos, TALLER Architects and Colab-19: Vertical Activation: A Scaffold for Economic Recovery, Bogotá, Colombia

Diana Kellogg Architects: The Rajkumari Ratnavati Girls School (People’s Choice

ENIVRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP

Winner in Environmental Leadership 

Acc Naturale Architettura and Negozio Blu Architetti Associati with Associato Vigetti e Merlo: Green Pea: Democratizing Sustainability, Turin, Italy (People’s Choice

Award of Merit 

Perkins&Will: SoLo, Soo Valley, Canada 

***

The Presenting Partners of the 2021 AZ Awards are Caesarstone, Keilhauer and Landscape Forms.

The Sponsors of the 2021 AZ Awards Winners Reveal are Ciot, Dark Tools and Scavolini.

Media Partners: Archello, Archiexpo, Archilovers, Archinect, Archiproducts, [email protected], The Architect’s Newspaper, Architonic, Bustler, Design Week Mexico, Interior Designers of Canada, INDEX Design, Kollectif, v2com newswire and World-Architects.

A special thank you to v2com newswire for providing a complimentary press kit distribution to all winners.

AZ Awards 2021: Meet the Winners

The 22 inspiring winners represent the best in global architecture and design.

We rely on advertising revenue to support the creative content on our site. Please consider whitelisting our site in your settings, or pausing your adblocker while stopping by.