We rely on advertising revenue to support the creative content on our site. Please consider whitelisting our site in your settings, or pausing your adblocker while stopping by.

Get the Magazine

On Friday, September 18, AZURE celebrated the 10th annual AZ Awards in our first-ever virtual AZ Awards Gala. Representing the best work in global architecture and design today, the 20 winning projects include a modular housing complex in Portugal, a chemical-free pool in Alberta and an ingenious blown-glass assemblage that appears to float between rings of ambient light. In case you missed the online gala, you can watch a replay on AZURE’s YouTube channel.

To select these 20 winners, our expert jury of leading international designers drew from a record-breaking pool of 1,241 entries – and 68 AZ Awards finalists. Helmed by Italian-born furniture and product designer Luca Nichetto, this year’s jury members were: Stephanie Davidson, co-founder of renowned experimental design practice Davidson Rafailidis and assistant professor at Toronto’s Ryerson School of Interior Design (RSID); Mia Lehrer, founder of the progressive Los Angeles-based landscape design firm Studio-MLA; globally renowned Canadian architect Omar Gandhi; and Marion Weiss, co-founder of multidisciplinary New York design practice Weiss/Manfredi.

Here are the AZ Awards Winners chosen by our jury, as well as the People’s Choice faves and the 48 Awards of Merit:

ARCHITECTURE

Winner in Buildings Over 1,000 Square Metres:

Neri&Hu Design and Research Office: Aranya Art Center, Qinhuangdao, China

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Lacime Architects: MOMA Lotus Resort, Chizhou City, China

LAN: Minimum-Security Area and Penitentiary Services for Integration and Probation, Nanterre, France

Zaha Hadid Architects: Leeza SOHO, Beijing, China (People’s Choice)

Oppenheim Architecture: Ayla Golf Academy and Clubhouse, Aqaba, Jordan

Learn More…

Winner in Buildings Under 1,000 Square Metres:

Gh3* architecture: Borden Park Natural Swimming Pool, Edmonton, Canada

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

SUP Atelierwith THAD: Indoor Playground (Doubling as Lecture Hall), Yueyang City, China (People’s Choice)

Lasvit with OV-A: Lasvit Headquarters, Nový Bor, Czech Republic

Learn More…

Winner in Single-Family Houses:

Mork-Ulnes Architects: Skigard Hytte, Kvitfjell, Norway

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

S-AR: Casa Cosmos, Puerto Escondido, Mexico

BAAQ’: Casa Naila, Puerto Escondido, Mexico (People’s Choice)

Ian Moore Architects: Redfern Warehouse, Sydney, Australia

Jun Sang You / AtelierJun: The Boulder House, Seoul, South Korea

D’Arcy Jones Architects: Double Header House, Victoria, Canada

Learn More…

Winner in Multi-Unit Residential Buildings:

Summary: VDC, Vale de Cambra, Portugal (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Award of Merit:

L. McComber: Off Plaza, Montreal, Canada

Learn More…

Winner in Temporary and Experiential Installations:

Lambert & Fils with DWA Design Studio: Caffè Populaire, Milan, Italy

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

APPAREIL Architecture: Le Dernier Petit Cochon, Grand-Métis, Canada (People’s Choice)

Studio Roosegaarde: Presence, Groningen, Netherlands

Learn More…

Winner in Adaptive Re-Use:

Atelier tao+c: Capsule Hotel in a Rural Library, Qinglongwu, China (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Valerio Dewalt Trainwith FGM Architects: UC Laboratory Schools: Gordon Parks Arts Hall, Chicago, U.S.

Coarchitecture, Atelier In Situ and Jacques Plante Architecte: Diamant Theatre | Engraved in the Memory, Québec City, Canada

MAD Architects: Hutong Bubble 218, Beijing, China

Learn More…

Winner in Landscape Architecture:

EFFEKT Architects: Forest Tower, Rønnede, Denmark (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

DECA Architecture: Voronoi’s Corrals, Milos, Greece

Turenscape: Suzhou Zhenshan Park, Suzhou City, China

Learn More…

DESIGN

Winner in Furniture:

Molteni&C: Surf Sofa by Yabu Pushelberg

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Nienkämper: Heartbeat by Karim Rashid

IBEBI: Tam Tam by Arter & Citton

Eric Haskins Design: Rammed Earth Chair (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Winner in Furniture Systems and Collections:

Fantoni with Gensler: Atelier (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

GAN: Lan Seating by Lyndon Neri & Rossana Hu of Neri&Hu

Reform: Match by Muller Van Severen

Valcucine: Logica Celata by Gabriele Centazzo

Learn More…

Winner in Lighting Fixtures:

Flos: Noctambule by Konstantin Grcic (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Lambert & Fils: Sainte Collection in collaboration with Rachel Bussin

Vibia: Tube by Ichiro Iwasaki

Learn More…

Winner in Lighting Installations:

Stacklab: Temporary Tyvek Lighting Installation at Stackt Market, Toronto, Canada (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Award of Merit:

Licht Kunst Licht: National Museum of Qatar, Doha, Qatar

Learn More…

Winner in Interior Products:

Pair: Toast by Studio Hopkins (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Carnegie: Xorel Knit by Heather Bush

Coalesse: Nanimarquina Collection for Coalesse by Nani Marquina and John Hamilton

Learn More…

Winner in Architectural Products:

Tarkett North America: iD Mixonomi

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Rimadesio: Modulor by Giuseppe Bavuso (People’s Choice)

Tarkett North America: Tatami System

Learn More…

INTERIORS

Winner in Commercial and Institutional Interiors:

Manea Kella: Casa Popeea, Brăila, Romania

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Atelier Alter Architects: Yingliang Stone Natural History Museum Xiamen, China (People’s Choice)

Rockwell Group: Cedric’s at the Shed, New York City, U.S.

Esrawe Studio: Tori Tori Santa Fe, Mexico City, Mexico

Vermilion Zhou Design Group: Green Massage, Shanghai, China

Learn More…

Winner in Residential Interiors:

Johnson Chou: ShadowBox, Toronto, Canada

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Akb Architects: Lytton Park Residence, Toronto, Canada (People’s Choice)

Aspa: Apartment in Santa Catarina, Lisbon, Portugal

Learn More…

CONCEPTS

Winner in Ideas and Prototypes:

EFFEKT Architects: The Urban Village Project (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Award of Merit:

OSD Outside: Farm to City

Learn More…

Winner in Unbuilt Buildings:

Moriyama & Teshima Architects: Honey Bee Research Centre at the University of Guelph

Learn More…

Award of Merit:

Lemay: Bellechasse Transport Centre (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

A+ STUDENT AWARD

Winner of the A+ Award:

Connery Friesen (University of Manitoba): In the Spirit of Shibui: Re-Animating the Ruins of Fukushima

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Siqi Wangand Shawn Dylan Johnston(University of Toronto): Horizontal (People’s Choice)

Austin Corriher and Caroline Cox(North Carolina State University): KEF International Airport

Students of Islamic Azad University of Najafabad (Prof. Hossein Moradi): Kooshk Research Pavilion

Learn More…

ENVIRONMENTAL LEADERSHIP

Winner in Environmental Leadership:

Dorte Mandrup: The Wadden Sea Centre, Ribe, Denmark

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Gh3*architecture: Borden Park Natural Swimming Pool, Edmonton, Canada (People’s Choice)

KPMB Architects and Stantec Architecture: Isttaniokaksini / Science Commons at University of Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Learn More…

SOCIAL GOOD

Winner in Social Good:

Studio Lotus: Krushi Bhawan, Bhubaneswar, India (People’s Choice)

Learn More…

Awards of Merit:

Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects: MLK1101 Supportive Housing, Los Angeles, U.S.

La SHED Architecture: A Modern Barn: Au Gré des Champs, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Canada

Whiteknee: Zig Zag Park, Bogotá, Colombia

Learn More…

The 2020 AZ Awards is presented by JennAirKeilhauer and Landscape Forms and sponsored by Cosentino and Great Gulf.

The 2020 AZ Awards Gala sponsors are Dark ToolsGeorge Brown School of DesignImprove and Scavolini.

The 2020 AZ Awards Gala Partner is Frontier.

Media Partners: Archello, Archiexpo, Archilovers, Archinect, Archiproducts, [email protected], The Architect’s Newspaper, Architonic, Bustler, Design Week Mexico, Interior Designers of Canada, INDEX Design, Kollectif, v2com newswire and World-Architects.

Announcing the 2020 AZ Awards Winners!

The results of Azure’s 10th annual AZ Awards competition are in!

We rely on advertising revenue to support the creative content on our site. Please consider whitelisting our site in your settings, or pausing your adblocker while stopping by.